J.L.B. v. G.G. ( 2015 )
[…] overrides or misapplies the law, or the judgment
    -4-
    J. A19032/14
    exercised is shown by the record to be either
    manifestly unreasonable or the product of partiality,
    prejudice, bias or ill will, discretion has been abused.
    In addition, we note that the duty to support one’s
    child is absolute, and the purpose of child support is
    to promote the child’s best interests.
    Morgan v. Morgan, 
    99 A.3d 554
    , 556-57 (Pa. Super. 2014) (citation
    omitted).
    Child support is governed by statute.      Section 4322 of the Domestic
    Relations Code provides:
    (a) Statewide guideline.─Child and spousal
    support shall be awarded pursuant to a Statewide
    guideline as established by general rule by the Supreme
    Court, so that persons similarly situated shall be treated
    similarly.   The guideline shall be based upon the
    reasonable needs of the child or spouse seeking support
    and the ability of the obligor to provide support. In
    determining the reasonable needs of the child or spouse
    seeking support and the ability of the obligor to provide
    support, the guideline shall place primary emphasis on the
    net incomes . . . of the parties . . . .
    23 Pa.C.S. § 4322(a) (emphases added).
    Pennsylvania Rule of Civil Procedure 1910.16-1 provides: “[T]he
    support guidelines set forth the amount of support which a spouse or parent
    should pay on the basis of both parties’ net monthly incomes as defined