Opinion No. (1991) ( 1991 )
[…] Therefore, the third exception for positions specified in subsection 1 of Section 36.030 would apply to certain employees of the Department of Elementary and Secondary Education and the Department of Higher Education; however, attorneys regularly employed or appointed are not excepted under this third exception.

    The question remains whether there are any other positions within the Department of Elementary and Secondary Education or the Department of Higher Education that are excepted from the operation of Section 36.031 because they are "positions for which the constitution specifically provides the method of selection, classification, or compensation," the second exception listed above.

    The Missouri Constitution contains two provisions that touch upon the "selection, classification, or compensation" of executive branch employees who occupy positions that are not (or may not be) specified in subsection 1 of Section 36.030.