Opinion No. (1991) ( 1991 )
[…] The purpose and effect of Section 36.031 is to extend certain provisions of The State Personnel Law, Chapter 36, RSMo, to those departments, agencies and positions in the executive branch of state government which had not been subject to such provisions before July 1, 1991, subject to certain exceptions hereafter noted.

    Specifically, Section 36.031 makes applicable to various "non-merit" departments, agencies and positions those provisions in Sections 36.100, 36.110, 36.120 and 36.130, RSMo 1986, and the regulations adopted thereunder, "which relate to the preparation, adoption and maintenance of a position classification plan, the establishment and allocation of positions within the classification plan and the use of appropriate class titles in official records, vouchers, payrolls and communications."

    Several departments and agencies within the executive branch are excepted from the operation of Section 36.031. The excepted departments and agencies as specified in Section 36.031 are: