STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. CLIFFORD MOORE(13-01-0034, UNION COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2017 )
[…] distribute, N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5(a)(1) and N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5(b)(3).
    On January 29, 2013, the State produced some, but not all,
    discovery to defendant, including a laboratory certificate.                The
    State   also   provided   a   notice    of   its   intent   to   proffer   the
    laboratory certificate as evidence at trial pursuant to N.J.S.A.
    2C:35-19(c) without the testimony of the analyst.                 The notice
    advised defendant, incorrectly, that he had ten days from receipt
    of the notice to object.       However, N.J.S.A. 2C:35-19(c) provides
    as follows, in pertinent part:
    Whenever   a party intends to proffer in a
    criminal   . . . proceeding, a certificate
    2                              A-1661-14T4
    executed pursuant to this section, notice of
    an intent to proffer that certificate and all
    reports relating to the analysis in question,
    including a copy of the certificate, shall be
    conveyed to the opposing party or parties at
    least [twenty] days before the proceeding
    begins.
    [(Emphasis added).]
    Thus, the ten-day time period does not begin to run until the
    State has produced all laboratory-related discovery.                      See also
    State v. Heisler, 
    422 N.J. Super. 399
    , 405-06 (App.