Theodore Hayes v. Philip Harvey ( 2018 )
[…] than the original family on behalf of whom the voucher was
    provided.” 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(t)(1)(C)(ii). 3 Additionally, any
    existing lease agreement or HAP contract will provide grounds
    for eviction. Indeed, leases for enhanced voucher tenancies are
    statutorily required to include a “good cause” eviction clause.
    12 U.S.C. § 1715z-1b(b)(3). Further, regardless of whether a
    lease or HAP contract is in effect, the statutory provisions and
    regulations governing ordinary vouchers generally apply to the
    enhanced voucher program. See 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(t)(1).
    Thus, § 1437f(o)(7)(C), from the ordinary voucher subsection,
    applies and allows property owners to, at any time, terminate
    enhanced voucher tenancies “for serious or repeated violation
    of the terms and conditions of the lease, for violation of
    applicable Federal, State, or local law, or for other good
    cause.” 4
    3
    That is not to say the right to elect to remain may be
    transferred among, or passed down in perpetuity to,
    generations of family members. Rather, as conceded by the
    Hayes family and confirmed by HUD, “original family” means