Theodore Hayes v. Philip Harvey ( 2018 )
[…] Thus, even if the statutory language were not sufficiently clear
    on its own, we would—treating HUD’s view as a thumb on the
    scale—still reverse the District Court.
    C.     The Good Cause Requirement and the Resulting
    Statutory Gap
    Our conclusion that § 1437f(t)(1)(B) provides the
    Hayes family a right to elect to remain in their apartment that
    is enforceable against Harvey does not resolve this case. As
    we have explained, the statutory provisions governing ordinary
    vouchers generally apply to the enhanced voucher program.
    See 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(t)(1). Accordingly, § 1437f(o)(7)(C),
    from the ordinary voucher subsection, allows property owners
    to, at any time, terminate enhanced voucher tenancies “for
    serious or repeated violation of the terms and conditions of the
    lease, for violation of applicable Federal, State, or local law, or
    for other good cause.”
    Up to this point, we have yet to focus on one critical
    question: what constitutes “other good cause” to terminate an
    enhanced voucher tenancy? Unlike the previous issue
    regarding the “elect to remain” language, this question presents