Theodore Hayes v. Philip Harvey ( 2018 )
[…] Dep’t of the Navy, 
    562 U.S. 562
    , 575 (2011) (quoting TRW Inc. v. Andrews, 
    534 U.S. 19
    ,
    31 (2001)).
    This canon is of particular importance where, as is true
    here, the relevant statutory text at issue was added by
    amendment. “When Congress amends legislation, courts must
    ‘presume it intends [the change] to have real and substantial
    effect.’” Ross v. Blake, 
    136 S. Ct. 1850
    , 1858 (2016)
    (alteration in original) (quoting Stone v. INS, 
    514 U.S. 386
    , 397
    (1995)). In this case, the original iteration of § 1437f(t)(1)(B),
    enacted in 1999, did not include the first clause providing that
    eligible families “may elect to remain.” It instead provided that
    the higher payment standard would apply “during any period
    that the assisted family continues residing in the same project
    in which the family was residing on the date of the eligibility
    event for the project.” Pub. L. No. 106-74, § 538(a), 113 Stat.
    1047, 1122 (1999). In other words, the 1999 version of the
    provision did not alter the baseline conditions of landlord-
    tenant relations. At the end of a lease term, it stated only that
    HUD would provide (through the applicable PHA) any
    additional required financial assistance if the assisted family
    18
    sought to remain in the unit and the property owner allowed
    the family to do so by agreeing to renew their lease.
    But the very next year, in 2000, Congress replaced the
    above language with the current version of § 1437f(t)(1)(B)’s
    first clause, stating that “the assisted family may elect to
    remain in the same project in which the family was residing on
    the date of the eligibility event.” Pub. L. No. 106-246, § 2801,
    114 Stat. 511, 569 (2000). Our interpretation must effectuate
    that change, for it simply is not plausible that Congress
    amended the statute within one year of its initial enactment
    merely to set the scene differently. By providing that eligible