Theodore Hayes v. Philip Harvey ( 2018 )
[…] No. 106-521, at 42–43 (2000);
    see also H.R. Rep. No. 106-710, at 164 (2000) (Conf. Report)
    (stating that amendment was meant to “clarify[] the intent” of
    the enhanced voucher provision).
    These stated objectives merely confirm what the
    statutory text and history already make clear on their own. 5 By
    5
    After cautioning that “there is no need to wade into the
    quagmire of legislative history” here, Dissenting Op. at 10, the
    Dissent itself is ironically the one that pins its hopes on
    legislative history. As we have explained, the plain language
    of § 1437f(t)(1)(B), when read in the context it is used, is alone
    sufficient to conclude that the District Court must be reversed.
    That said, it is true that “[w]hen the statutory language is
    23
    providing that assisted families “may elect to remain in the
    same project in which the family was residing on the date of
    the eligibility event,” 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(t)(1)(B), Congress
    intended to grant enhanced voucher tenants a right to choose to
    stay in their housing developments such that their landlords
    unambiguous . . . we ordinarily do not consider statutory
    purpose or legislative history.”