Theodore Hayes v. Philip Harvey ( 2018 )
[…] to expire. Concerned that property owners would decline to
    renew the contracts and force low-income tenants out by
    raising rents to rates that exceeded the statutory payment
    standard, Congress passed a number of laws intended to protect
    tenants in the event their landlords converted their subsidized
    6
    units to normal, market-based housing. Among these measures
    was a notice requirement enacted as part of the Housing and
    Community Development Act of 1987. See Pub L. No. 100-
    242, § 262(a), 101 Stat. 1815, 1890 (1988) (codified as
    amended at 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(c)(8)). In its present iteration,
    this measure requires that owners provide tenants and HUD
    with at least one year’s notice before opting out of their project-
    based assistance contracts. 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(c)(8)(A).
    Owners “may not evict the tenants or increase the tenants’ rent
    payment until” the one-year period has elapsed.                 
    Id. § 1437f(c)(8)(B).
    Roughly a decade later, as project-based contracts
    continued to expire, Congress enacted additional tenant
    protections through creation of the “enhanced voucher”
    program.