Sterry Street Towing v. Puc, 03-5810 (r.I.super. 2005) ( 2005 )
[…] "No change shall be made in any rate, charge, classification, or any rule, regulation, or practice affecting the rate, charge, or classification, or the value of the service thereunder specified in any tariff of a common carrier by motor vehicle, except after thirty (30) days notice of the proposed change filed and posted in accordance with § 39-12-11."

    Furthermore, pursuant to the general powers and duties of the administrator listed in § 39-12-4, the legislature specifically mandated the PUC to investigate any carrier who is not in compliance with this chapter. Section 39-12-4(c) in pertinent part reads:

    "Upon complaint in writing to the administrator by any person, organization, or body politic or upon his or her own initiative without complaint, the administrator may investigate whether any motor carrier has failed to comply with any provisions of this chapter, or with any requirements established pursuant thereto. If the administrator, after notice and hearing, finds upon any investigation that the motor carrier has failed to comply with any provisions or requirement, the administrator shall issue an appropriate order to comply the carrier to comply therewith."