Sterry Street Towing v. Puc, 03-5810 (r.I.super. 2005) ( 2005 )
[…] In addition, the PUC avers that when Sterry Street leases its equipment from its Massachusetts corporations, and then imposes another 20% charge on top of what was paid for the lease, the reasonable inference that can be drawn is that a built in profit is received by Sterry Street. Further, the PUC contends that it is not unreasonable to expect that a consumer in this particular situation would object to paying a profit on two transactions, to essentially one company, for one service.

    As stated earlier, pursuant to § 39-12-11, the PUC has the authority to require a carrier to publish its tariffs. However, § 39-12-12 clearly provides that it is the "duty of the carrier of property by motor vehicle to establish, observe, and enforce just, reasonable, and reasonably compensatory rates, charges, and classifications, and reasonable regulations and practices. . . ." The General Assembly has given the PUC, by way of the Towing Storage Act, § 39-12.1-1, the well-defined responsibility to protect the public from unreasonable charges at the hand of the carrier, especially in instances where the