Churchill Banks Ltd. v. Gannon, 00-5824 (2001) ( 2001 )
[…] (Tr. at 120-127.) Coyle further stated that the area is "a bad site, near the industrial highway, . . . and the trucks just fly through there." In response to Coyle's comment, Board member David R. Azevedo stated that "I saw a truck split in half down there . . . it was unbelievable." (Tr. at 127.)

    On October 3, 2000, the Board voted on the six applications, with three members voting in favor of granting the applications and two members voting against. However, this vote constituted a denial of the applications, pursuant to G.L. § 45-24-57 (2) (iii) which requires a "concurring vote of four (4) of the five (5) members of the zoning board of review sitting at a hearing . . . to decide in favor of an applicant on any matter within the discretion of the board. . . , including variances and special-use permits." On November 6, 2000, the Board entered six written decisions denying each application.

    On November 8, 2000, Churchill filed the instant appeals which were consolidated thereafter due to affinity of parties and the common development scheme by Churchill.