Rhode Island Depositors Economic v. Fleet Financial, Pc 96-5668 (1998) ( 1998 )
[…] Since they were not entitled to relief, DEPCO cannot succeed, they say, to their claims for relief.

    DEPCO was created by P.L. 1991, ch. 3, § 4 to address the banking crisis which ensued upon the failure of RISDIC and a number of RISDIC insured financial institutions. Legislative findings underpinning the act were set out in G.L. §42-116-2. Of particular pertinence is subsection (d):

    "(d) It is hereby further found that the establishment of a corporation is necessary to the essential public purposes of protecting the depositors of the financial institutions, providing stability for financial institutions, promoting the welfare of the people of the state, and improving the economic welfare of the people of the state." (Emphasis supplied).

    Section 42-116-5 empowers DEPCO "to do all things necessary and convenient to carry out and effectuate the purposes and provisions" of the law by which it was created. See Rhode IslandDepositors Economic Protection Corporation v.