Rhode Island Depositors Economic v. Fleet Financial, Pc 96-5668 (1998) ( 1998 )
[…] Legislative findings underpinning the act were set out in G.L. §42-116-2. Of particular pertinence is subsection (d):

    "(d) It is hereby further found that the establishment of a corporation is necessary to the essential public purposes of protecting the depositors of the financial institutions, providing stability for financial institutions, promoting the welfare of the people of the state, and improving the economic welfare of the people of the state." (Emphasis supplied).

    Section 42-116-5 empowers DEPCO "to do all things necessary and convenient to carry out and effectuate the purposes and provisions" of the law by which it was created. See Rhode IslandDepositors Economic Protection Corporation v. MaplerootDevelopment Corporation, 710 A.2d 167, 169, 170 (R.I. 1998).