Davis v. Jt Building ( 2010 )
[…] Musone,574 A.2d 1234, 1235 (1990) (affirming the Court's inherent power to fashion appropriate remedies that "serve the ends of justice"). These exceptions are in applicable to the instant matter.

    Furthermore, in light of the Court's determinations, JT Building has no contractual claim to attorney's fees under the terms of the Lease, and neither party is entitled to attorney's fees under § 9-1-45. Section 9-1-45 provides that in a civil action arising from a breach of contract claim, a "court may award a reasonable attorney's fee to the prevailing party" where it "finds that there was a complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact raised by the losing party" or where it "renders a default judgment against the losing party." Sec. 9-1-45. Here, the Court was asked to consider whether under the circumstances, the Landlord reasonably withheld consent to an assignment and whether the terms of the Lease had been breached.