Hall v. Tn. Conc. M., Tn., S. Kingstown, Tuckertown Vlg. P., 02-0285 (2003) ( 2003 )
[…] Annicelli v. South Kingstown, 463 A.2d 133, 139 (R.I. 1983). In the instant case, the amendment has not resulted in a physical invasion of Plaintiff's property. Nor has it deprived Plaintiffs of all economically beneficial or productive use of land. Thus, this Court finds that the amendment did not constitute a taking of Plaintiffs' property, and Plaintiffs are not entitled to any compensation.

    ATTORNEY'S FEES
    Plaintiffs have requested attorney's fees. This Court has discretion to grant attorney's fees pursuant to § 45-24-71(f) which provides: "[t]he court may, in its discretion, upon the motion of the parties or on its own motion, award reasonable attorney's fees to any party to an appeal, including a municipality." However, in light of this Court's decision, validating the subject amendment, this Court declines to award attorney's fees to Plaintiffs.

    CONCLUSION