Neves v. Blackmer, Kc ( 2007 )
[…] The liability of the state or any political subdivision is addressed in G.L. 1956 § 9-31-1, which provides: *Page 9

    The state of Rhode Island and any political subdivision thereof, including all cities and towns, shall, subject to the period of limitations set forth in § 9-1-25, hereby be liable in all actions of tort in the same manner as a private individual or corporation; provided, however, that any recovery in any such action shall not exceed the monetary limitations thereof set forth in this chapter.

    Section 9-31-3 further provides:

    In any tort action against any city or town or any fire district, any damages recovered therein shall not exceed the sum of one hundred thousand dollars ($ 100,000); provided, however, that in all instances in which the city or town or fire district was engaged in a proprietary function in the commission of the tort, the limitation of damages set forth in this section shall not apply.

    Essentially, the public duty doctrine shields the state from tort liability arising out of discretionary governmental actions that are inherently incapable of being performed by private persons.