Nunes v. Celone ( 2007 )
[…] Plaintiff alleges that the various transfers of the proceeds from the sale were fraudulent transfers as to Nunes. Most notably, approximately $80,000 of the proceeds of the sale was used to pay for repairs to Celone's home at 26 Jane Lane in Bristol, Rhode Island (Jane Lane property). Id. Nunes also alleges that Celone violated an agreement not to transfer any assets while Nunes' motion for a temporary restraining order was pending between February 2, 2005 and February 7, 2005.

    Celone has brought the present motion seeking to dissolve the attachment of his automobile. See § 9-26-4(13) (exempting from attachment "[a]ny and all motor vehicles owned by the debtor not to exceed an aggregate total of ten thousand dollars ($10,000)"). Nunes, however, argues that the use of non-exempt proceeds from the sale of the Williams Street property to pay off a loan on an exempt automobile violates the UFTA.2 Therefore, Nunes objects to the dissolution of the attachment. *Page 4