Reilly v. Lincoln Zoning Board of Review, 95-2914 (1997) ( 1997 )
[…] Under the Town of Lincoln Subdivision Regulations which existed prior to December 1995, any aggrieved person who appeared before the Planning Board could appeal the Planning Board's final action within (10) days. Town of Lincoln Subdivision Regulations, December 1986, Section II, Article D(1). The above subdivision regulation remained in effect at the time of the Planning Board's decision in the instant matter on June 28, 1995. The appeals process set out in § 45-23-67, which allows an appeal within 20 days "after the decision has been recorded and posted in the office of the city or town clerk" did not supersede the 1986 Lincoln subdivision regulations until December 31, 1995. See §45-23-28. The Town of Lincoln did not amend Subdivision Regulation Section II, Article D(1) until December 28, 1995.

    "[A]dequate and sufficient notice is a requirement of due process in zoning matters."