Waterman v. McKinnon, 97-3572 (1998) ( 1998 )
[…] The findings, inferences, conclusions, and decision of the zoning board do not prejudice substantial rights of the plaintiffs and are not in violation of the ordinance or R.I.G.L. §45-24-69(D).

    Counsel shall present the appropriate judgment for entry.

    1 A street, limited access highway, is defined as "[a] freeway or expressway providing for through traffic. Owners . . . of abutting property on lands . . . [that] have no legal right to access." R.I.G.L. § 45-23-32(45). The lot has access, "[a]n adequate and permanent way of entering a lot (emphasis added)," via Reaper Court and Greenville Avenue although the Reaper Court access does not extend to the residence. R.I.G.L. §45-23-32(42). Reaper Court and Greenville Avenue are each astreet defined as "[a] public or private thoroughfare used, or intended to be used, for passage or travel by motor vehicles." R.I.G.L. § 45-23-32(41).

    2 The plaintiff argues that these planning board cases are relevant to the issue before the Court because