Feller v. the Miriam Hospital ( 2009 )
[…] A threshold issue then becomes the scope of immunity under the HCQIA and whether the Defendants qualify for such immunity under the Act. The HCQIA provides immunity to "the professional review body," "any person acting as a member or staff to the body," and "any person who participates with or assists the body with respect to that action." 42 U.S.C. § 11111(a) (2000). According to Plaintiff, Defendants are not entitled to immunity because the three-member review panel established by the Consent Agreement is not a professional review *Page 6 body as defined by the HCQIA. 42 U.S.C. § 11151(11) (2000). However, the plain language of the Act defines a "professional review body" as "any committee of a health care entity which conducts professional review activity." Id. Under the HCQIA, professional review activity "means investigative process during/or upon which professional review action, i.e., decision, is made."Fobbs v. Holy Cross Health System Corp.,789 F. Supp. 1054 (E.D. Cal. 1992), F.3d 1439, cert. denied513 U.S. 1127 (1995).