Feller v. the Miriam Hospital ( 2009 )
[…] Feller. According to the Miriam Bylaws, the panel was entitled to consider *Page 11 "any relevant matter upon which responsible persons acting in good faith customarily rely." Miriam Bylaws, Art. III § 1.12.2. Moreover, the panel properly obtained and reviewed the information required by the Consent Agreement. (Defs. Ex. 36 ¶ 7; Pl. Ex. B ¶ 7). Therefore, since Plaintiff has not presented sufficient evidence to suggest that the review panel's efforts to obtain the facts of the matter were not reasonable, this Court finds that the Defendants satisfied the second prong of the HCQIA. 42 U.S.C. § 11112(a)(2) (2000).

    3
    Adequate Notice and Hearing Procedures
    Satisfaction of the third prong of the Act requires termination of Plaintiff's privileges only "after adequate notice and hearing procedures . . . or after such other procedures as are fair to the physician under the circumstances." 42 U.S.C. § 11112(a)(3) (2000). Plaintiff disputes that Defendants have met the standards because they failed to provide proper notice to Plaintiff regarding the details of the complaint and rejected Plaintiff's request for a hearing pursuant to the Miriam Bylaws.