Feller v. the Miriam Hospital ( 2009 )
[…] Further, Plaintiff has not offered persuasive evidence that he was "not aware of the [review process], was otherwise prejudiced by its timing or scope, or denied an opportunity to be heard" by the panel. Reyes v. Wilson Mem'l Hosp.,102 F. Supp. 2d 798, 820 (S.D. Ohio 1998). Plaintiff is unsuccessful in rebutting the presumption that Defendants satisfied the notice and hearing standards. Consequently, this Court finds that the review panel took action against Plaintiff only after adequate notice and other procedures as were fair to the Plaintiff under the circumstances. 42 U.S.C. § 11112(a)(3) (2000).

    4
    Reasonable Belief that the Action Was Warranted
    The fourth and final prong of the immunity standard requires a professional review action to be taken "in the reasonable belief that the action was warranted by the facts." 42 U.S.C. § 11112(a)(4) (2000). Plaintiff maintains that the May 17, 2007, complaint was groundless, and *Page 14 therefore, the panel's termination of his privileges was erroneous.