Donilon v. City of Providence ( 2009 )
[…] Sections 28-6-17 to 28-6-21. Under § 28-6-18(a), "[n]o employer shall discriminate in the payment of wages as between the sexes or shall pay any female in his or her employ salary or wage rates less than the rates paid to male employees for equal work or work on the same operations." Likewise, under the SFEPA no employer may, based on an employee's "race or color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, disability, age, or country of ancestral origin," § 28-5-7(1)(i), ". . . discriminate against [that employee] with respect to hire, tenure, compensation, terms, conditions or privileges of employment, or any other matter directly or indirectly related to employment." Sec. 28-5-7(1)(ii). RICRA, too, provides the same protection against discriminatory employment practices.