Donilon v. City of Providence ( 2009 )
[…] Accordingly, the Court held that the SFEPA one-year statute of limitations applied to RICRA actions.1

    Plaintiff contends that her wage discrimination claim is timely and that the appropriate *Page 8 statute of limitations is the three-year period contained in29 U.S.C. § 255(a), the statute of limitations for analogous federal actions. However, this Court finds that the one-year SFEPA statute of limitations constitutes a specific state law limitations period and applies to alleged violations of the Rhode Island "Wage Discrimination Based on Sex" act. Sections 28-6-17 to 28-6-21. Under § 28-6-18(a), "[n]o employer shall discriminate in the payment of wages as between the sexes or shall pay any female in his or her employ salary or wage rates less than the rates paid to male employees for equal work or work on the same operations." Likewise, under the SFEPA no employer may, based on an employee's "race or color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, disability, age, or country of ancestral origin," § 28-5-7(1)(i), ". . . discriminate against [that employee] with respect to hire, tenure,