Murphy v. Obert, 93-0963 (1999) ( 1999 )
[…] Accordingly, this Court denies the plaintiff's request for expert witness fees.

    Furthermore, Rule 54 of the Superior Court Rules of Civil Procedure, as well as G.L. 1956 §§ 9-22-5 and 9-22-21, leaves to a trial justice's discretion the decision to allow or disallow costs, including costs for depositions. Bielecki v. Boissel,715 A.2d 571, 575 (R.I. 1998). The trial justice has discretion to determine whether pretrial depositions or other costs were reasonably necessary and, therefore, whether costs should be allowed for those particular items. Id. G.L. 1956 § 9-22-21 provides that

    "[t]he taxation of costs in the taking of depositions shall be subject to the discretion of the court. No costs shall be allowed unless the court finds that the taking of the deposition was reasonably necessary, whether or not the deposition was actually used at the trial. Taxable costs may include the cost of service of subpoena upon the deponent, the reasonable charge of the officer before whom the deposition was taken, the fees and mileage allowances of witnesses, the stenographer's reasonable fee for attendance, and the cost of the transcript of the testimony or such part thereof as the court may fix."

    Rule 54 (d) provides that ". . . [a] copy of the bill of costs,specifying the item in detail, and a copy of any supporting affidavits shall be served with notice" by the prevailing party. (Emphasis added).