Murphy v. Obert, 93-0963 (1999) ( 1999 )
[…] Specifically, plaintiff requests the taxing of the cost for the Superior Court filing fee, the Constable, the attendance of Dr. Julius Stoll at his deposition, the cost of videotaping Dr. Stoll's deposition, the transcription of the deposition, and the expert fee for Dr. Stoll's testimony at trial. The defendant objects to the taxation of all costs except those of the filing fee and Constable.

    The Taxation of Costs
    Rhode Island General Laws 1956 § 9-22-5 provides: "In civil actions at law, the party prevailing shall recover costs, except where otherwise specifically provided, or as justice may require, in the discretion of the court." As defined by our state Supreme Court, "costs are normally considered the expenses of suing another party, including filing fees and fees to serve process." Kottis v. Cerilli, 612 A.2d 661, 669 (R.I. 1992).

    "Fees to pay expert witnesses would not be included in this definition of costs."