Tiverton Library Board v. State Labor Relations Board, 97-4529 (1999) ( 1999 )
[…] N.L.R.B. v.Yeshiva University, 444 U.S. 672, 691, 100 S.Ct. 856, 867, 65 L.Ed.2d 115 (1980). Courts have applied this standard of review to employees with "supervisory" status. See Beverly Enterprisesv. N.L.R.B., 661 F.2d 1095, 1099 (6th Cir. 1981), N.L.R.B. v.Lauren Manufacturing Company, 712 F.2d 245, 247 (6th Cir. 1983),Glenmark Associates, Inc. v. N.L.R.B., 147 F.3d 333, 338 (4th Cir. 1998). When determining whether a position is supervisory, our Supreme Court has looked to federal law for direction, and has applied the definition of "supervisor" found in 29 U.S.C. § 152 (11). Bd. of Trustees v. RI State Labor Relations Bd.,694 A.2d 1185, 1189 (R.I. 1997). A supervisor is:

    "any individual having authority, in the interest of the employer, to hire, transfer, suspend, lay off, recall, promote, discharge, assign, reward, or discipline other employees, or responsibility to direct them, or to adjust their grievances, or effectively to recommend such action, if in connection with the foregoing the exercise of such authority is not of a merely routine or clerical nature, but requires the use of independent judgment."

    Id. (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 152 (11)). Courts have held that29 U.S.C. § 152 (11) "is to be read in the disjunctive [and, therefore] any one of the enumerated powers may signify supervisory status." Telemundo de Puerto Rico, Inc. v.