Warwick S. Dept. v. R.I. Dept., Edu., West Warwick S. Dept., 99-4059 (2000) ( 2000 )
[…] Rather, she testified, based upon her personal knowledge, about the representations she had made to Marie Caswell and as to the fact that she had informed Ms. Caswell that the T. family lived in West Warwick and were attempting to move to Warwick. Accordingly, this Court finds that the Commissioner did not err in permitting Sharon T.'s testimony since she only testified as to what she told Marie Caswell and did not speculate as to what the Warwick School Department knew.

    WAIVER UNDER RHODE ISLAND GENERAL LAWS § 16-64-2
    Generally, a child shall be enrolled in the school system of the town wherein he or she resides. See G.L. 1956 § 16-64-1. "A child shall be eligible to receive education from the town in which the child's residence has been established until his or her residence has been established in another town and that town has enrolled the child within its school system . . . ." See G.L. 1956 § 16-64-2. However, § 16-4-2 further provides that "[n]othing contained herein shall be construed to prohibit a town in its own discretion from enrolling a child within its school system before a child has established technical residency within the town."

    Whenever a particular school district disputes the residency of a child, it may file a petition to adjudicate the child's residence with the State Commissioner of Elementary and Secondary Education.