Bess Eaton Donut Flour Company v. Zoning Board of Review, 99-0132 (1999) ( 1999 )
[…] The appellee responds that the Board's familiarity with the area surrounding the location of the proposed drive-thru supports the Board's conclusion that the drive-thru would be incompatible with the neighborhood.

    Standard of Review
    This court possesses appellate review jurisdiction of a zoning board of review decision pursuant to (G.L. § 45-24-69(D):

    "(D) The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the zoning board of review as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the zoning board of review or remand the case for further proceedings, or may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions which are:

    (1) In violation of constitutional, statutory or ordinance provisions;

    (2) In excess of the authority granted to the zoning board of review by statute or ordinance;

    (3) Made upon unlawful procedure;

    (4) Affected by other error of law;

    (5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence of the whole record; or

    (6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion."

    In reviewing the action of a zoning board of review, the trial justice "must examine the entire record to determine whether `substantial' evidence exists to support the board's findings."Toohey v. Kilday, 415 A.2d 732, 735 (R.I. 1980) (citing DeStefanov.