Cioffi v. Consumers' Moving Company, 91-5525 (1991) ( 1991 )
[…] The plaintiffs claim that the District Court's decision is invalid and, therefore, defendant's possession of their goods pursuant to said decision is likewise invalid.

    The plaintiffs have disputed the basis for said decision because they claim that the district court lacked the requisite jurisdiction. However, an action to evict a tenant is clearly within the exclusive original jurisdiction of the District Court.Hebden v. Antonian, 518 A.2d 1362, 1363 (R.I. 1986). Jurisdiction to grant Old Stone Bank's action for eviction was plainly vested in the District Court pursuant to R.I.G.L. §8-8-3(2) which states:

    [T]he district court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction of: (2) all actions between landlords and tenants pursuant to Chapter 18 of Title 34 entitled "Residential Landlord and Tenant Act" and all other actions for possession of premises and estates . . .