D'Ioroio v. State, 92-8103 (1995) ( 1995 )
[…] Section 36-4-59, "Tenure of Incumbents in State Service," confers full status on employees who have completed twenty (20) years, "not necessarily consecutive, of service credit." Section 36-5-8, "State employment tenure for disabled veterans," confers full status on employees who are "honorably discharged veteran[s] of the armed forces of the United States of America and who [are] also receiving a disability pension from the United States government for a service connected disability and [have] completed ten (10) years or more not necessarily consecutive, of service credit." Both of these statutes then contain identical language, which provide, in pertinent part, that the employees:

    "shall be deemed to have acquired full status in the subsequent position and shall be protected by the provisions of this chapter, provided, however:

    * * *