D'Ioroio v. State, 92-8103 (1995) ( 1995 )
[…] Appellant asserts that because the earlier version of the statute, under which he had acquired full status, provided that disabled veterans could only be removed for cause, he had attained a "right" to his employment. An application of the amended statute, in appellant's view, would serve to work as a divestiture of this right. Appellant argues that the amended statute should apply prospectively.

    In support of his argument, appellant cites R.I.G.L. §43-3-22, "Effect of repeal on prior rights and proceedings," which states: "The repeal of any statute shall in no case affect any act done, or any right accrued, acquired, or established, or any suit or proceeding had or commenced in any civil case before the time when the repeal shall take effect."