Gencarelli v. Warwick Zoning Board of Review, Kc 98-0953 (2000) ( 2000 )
[…] Gencarelli raises several issues on appeal. The Court will only address the written decision rendered by the Board since this issue is determinative of the matter at this juncture. After a public meeting, the Board must render its decision within a reasonable time period. (G.L. § 45-24-61(A). The Board shall "include in its decision all findings of fact and conditions, showing the vote of each member participating thereon, and the absence of a member or his or her failure to vote." Id. "It is well settled that 'a zoning board or review is required to make findings of fact and conclusions of law in support of its decision in order that such decisions may be susceptible to judicial review.'"Cranston Print Works v.