Quidnessett v. Bd. of Assessment Rev. ( 2008 )
[…] The following uses are considered to be in character with the concepts of this definition: farming, conservation, historic area, hunting preserves, state and local parks, parkways, playfields, playgrounds, reforestation areas and wood lots, reservations, watersheds and water supply lands, wildlife refuges, nature centers, day and overnight camps for children, golf and country clubs, and sports clubs." North Kingstown Revised Ordinances § 21-22.

    12 The North Kingstown Zoning Ordinance now refers "cluster developments" as "conservation developments." See North Kingstown Revised Ordinances § 21-211.

    13 Pursuant to § 44-27-2(2), "forest land" is defined as:

    "any tract or contiguous tracts of land, ten (10) acres or larger bearing a dense growth of trees, including any underbrush, and having either the quality of self perpetuation, or being dependent upon its development by the planting and replanting of trees in stands of closely growing timber, actively managed under a forest management plan approved by the director of environmental management."
    *Page 1