Quidnessett v. Bd. of Assessment Rev. ( 2008 )
[…] (Grant of easement, dated July 29, 1999.) Nevertheless, the easement does not prohibit all future development. For instance, the easement also states: "Roadways within the property providing access to and from the golf course and from the golf course facilities and the residential development from North Quidnessett Road shall be allowed within the easement area." Id. Presumably, the "residential development" mentioned here refers to the townhouses approved by the Planning Commission.

    2 Section 44-27-5(d) provides, in relevant part:

    "Any landowner aggrieved by: (1) the denial of an application filed in accordance with the provisions of subsections (a) and (b) of this section by the assessor of a city or town for classification of land as open space land; or (2) the use value assessment placed on land classified as open space land by the assessor; has the right to file an appeal within ninety (90) days of receiving notice, in writing, of the denial or the use value assessment with the board of assessment of review of the city or town."

    3 Regarding the testimony that a board of assessment review must consider, § 44-27-5(d) states:

    "The assessor shall be given the opportunity to explain either his or her refusal to classify the land or the assessment placed on the classified land. The board of review or city or town council shall also consider the testimony of the landowner and the city or town's planning board and conservation commission, if they exist. They shall also seek and consider the advice of the office of state planning, the department of environmental management, the dean of the college of resource development and the conservation district in which the city or town is located."

    4 Section 44-27-6(b) grants the Superior Court the authority to remand matters to a board of assessment review as follows: