Quidnessett v. Bd. of Assessment Rev. ( 2008 )
[…] As observed, the officials from the Department of Environmental Management and the Statewide Planning Program both recommended such an approach in their letters to the Board.

    IV
    Conclusion
    Quidnessett's property, as a whole, does not qualify as "open space land" under § 44-27-2(3) because it is neither "undeveloped land" serving to "enhance agricultural values" nor "land in its natural state that conserves forests, enhances wildlife habitat or protects ecosystem health." This Decision does not reach whether certain tracts of land within Quidnessett's property might qualify, as that issue was not before the Board. Accordingly, this Court upholds the Board's decision.