Adams v. Providence Athenaeum Christie's, Inc., 03-4513 (2004) ( 2004 )
[…] Following the adoption of the 1974 Amendments, from time-to-time, the bylaws were revised. The 1985 bylaws6 for example, in Article III, Section 4, provide for 4 separate and distinct categories of membership including Shareholder, which by definition includes ". . . members waiting for a share."7

    By 1997, the word "Shareholder" had disappeared from the bylaws and essentially had (at least there) been replaced with the word "Member." The Court notes that Section 7-6-2 of our General Laws, the definitional section of the Rhode Island Nonprofit Corporation Act in Subsection 8, defines "Member" as "one having membership rights in a corporation in accordance with the provisions of its Articles of Incorporation or bylaws regardlessof the name by which the person is designated." (Emphasis added).