Dominguez v. Rhode Island Department of Human Services, 01-2161 (2002) ( 2002 )
[…] In the present action, Appellant argues, the DHS notice merely states that he did not meet the disability requirements for GPA medical and does not offer any explanation specific to the ineligibility of Appellant's own medical condition.

    The APA provides that notice shall include "a short and plain statement of the matters asserted. If the agency or other party is unable to state the matters in detail at the time the notice is served, the initial notice may be limited to a statement of the issues involved and detailed statement shall be furnished." § 42-35-9(b)(4). This chapter also provides that an "[o]pportunity shall be afforded all parties to respond and present evidence and argument on all issues involved." §42-35-9(c). Therefore, it follows that the "detailed statement" must be furnished to the affected party at some time sufficiently prior to the hearing. Again, this "notice must be of such nature as reasonably to convey the required information." Flynn at 6, (quoting, Mullane v.