Capital Properties v. City of Providence, 97-4199 (2000) ( 2000 )
[…] (Tr. at 21.) (referring to the CPI and Union Station cases)). Finally, Justice Needham ordered the defendant to "comply with the judgment of the Court dated July 9, 1999 and the decision dated July 13, 1999 entered in the CPI case." (Tr. at 13.) Due to the factual and legal similarities between the Union Station and CPI cases, Justice Needham's order, which awarded attorneys' fees and costs to the plaintiffs in the Union Station case, is relied upon as precedent in the present matter.

    G.L. 1956 § 44-7-12(b) —

    Section 44-7-12(b) of the Rhode Island General Laws states:

    "The court may award a reasonable attorney's fee to the prevailing party in any civil action arising from the collection of a municipal tax levy in which the court:

    (1) Finds that there was a complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact raised by the losing party; or

    (2) Renders a default judgment against the losing party."

    The defendant argues that this statute applies only to tax collectors. The plaintiff concedes that § 44-7-12(a) applies only to tax collectors, but points out that § 44-7-12(b) clearly applies to "the prevailing party". In interpreting the statute in question, this Court reviews its recent legislative history.

    On July 12, 1990, the General Assembly amended RIGL § 44-7-12 to read as follows:

    44-7-12. Action for recovery of tax. —

    "The collector of any tax may recover the amount thereof in an action against the person taxed, if a resident of this state, and in the complaint it shall be sufficient to set forth that the action is to recover a specified sum of money, being a tax assessed against the defendant, specifying the town in which the tax was assessed and the time of ordering and assessing the tax. [existing language.]

    The court may award a reasonable attorney's fee to the prevailing party in any civil action arising from the collection of a municipal tax levy in which the court: (a) finds that there was a complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact raised by the losing party; or (b) renders a default judgment against the losing party." [added language.] See 1990 R.I. Pub. Laws Ch. 371, § 1.

    Three years later the "if a resident of this state" clause was removed from this statutory section.

    See 1993 R.I. Pub.