Idc Clambakes, Inc. v. Gordon, 96-0584 (1997) ( 1997 )
[…] Rhode Island State Labor RelationsBoard, 608 A.2d 1126, 1138 (R.I. 1992). The court determines whether there is any legally competent evidence to support the ruling. Id. The granting or denial of a license is a function that is administrative in its nature and is discretionary with licensing boards or officers. Fink v. Bureau of Licenses,90 R.I. 408, 158 A.2d 820 (1960); Gimmicks, Inc. v. Dettore, 612 A.2d 655 (R.I. 1992).

    The Licensing Standards
    General Laws § 5-22-1 provides that "city councils may license, regulate, and in those cases specifically set forth in § 5-22-5, may prohibit and suppress . . . shows and performances in their respective towns, conforming to law." Section 5-22-5 provides, in pertinent part:

    "any town council . . . or any other licensing board or authority in any city or town may require a license for any place within its respective city or town at which any performances, shows, exhibitions, public roller skating, dances, or balls are presented or conducted for any term not exceeding one year, and may deny, revoke, or refuse to renew any such license only upon the ground that the place presents a danger to the public health or safety."

    Chapter 5.68, of the Codified Ordinances of the City of Newport, Rhode Island, entitled "Public Entertainment" provides, in pertinent part:

    "5.68.010 Intent