Re-Nu Homes, Inc. v. Building Contractor's Registration, Pc 97-1278 (1998) ( 1998 )
[…] The determination of the value of services performed by Re-Nu may be made only by the Hearing Officer who is the finder of fact under the Board's regulations. See Rule 01030 001 at 39.

    Joint and Several Liability under § 5-65-3
    Re-Nu also appeals the Board's finding that Marie Tocco, Re-Nu's corporate representative, is personally liable under G.L. 1956 § 5-65-3. As § 5-65-3 (a) existed at the time the Harts' complaint to the Board was filed, corporate representatives would not be joint and severally liable under § 5-65-3. This section was amended, however, on August 7, 1996. Section 5-65-3 (a) now states that

    "In the case of registration by a corporation or partnership, an individual shall be designated to be responsible for the corporation's or partnership's work. The corporation or partnership and its designee shall be jointly and severally liable for; the payment of the registration fee, as required herein, and for violation of any provisions of this chapter."

    It is well-established that statutes are generally prospective and are effective after the date of the statute's enactment. Dunbar v. Tammelleo, 673 A.2d 1063 (R.I. 1996);Lawrence v. Anheuser-Busch, Inc., 523 A.2d 864 (R.I. 1987).