Izzo v. Sullivan, 90-6731 (1994) ( 1994 )
[…] Involved in Gartsuv. Zoning Board of Woonsocket, 104 R.I. 719, 248 A.2d 597 (R.I. 1968), was a petitioner's request to erect an addition to a cafe considered by the applicable zoning ordinance to be a nonconforming use (a use which was lawfully existing at the time of passage of the ordinance.) Recognizing the Woonsocket ordinance's prohibition against the expansion of a nonconforming use, the Supreme Court in Id. (citing Tuite v. Zoning Board ofReview, 95 R.I. 12, 182 A.2d 311 (1962), held that relief from such a provision was available via an application for a variance pursuant to § 45-24-19(c).

    Pursuant to G.L. 1956 (1991 Reenactment) § 45-24-41(c)(2), a zoning ordinance which provides for the granting of a variance includes among its requirements "[t]hat the hardship is not the result of any prior action to the applicant and does not result primarily from the desire of the applicant to realize greater financial gain;" and further, "(4)[t]hat the relief to be granted is the least relief necessary."