Cameron v. Montanaro ( 2008 )
[…] The Board's decision also was not affected by error of law and was not characterized by an abuse of discretion. Substantial rights of the Appellant have not been prejudiced. Accordingly, this Court upholds the Board's decision.

    Counsel shall submit an appropriate order consistent with this opinion.

    1 The Court observes that although a hearing was conducted on September 13, 2006, the transcript incorrectly records the date as September 13, 2007.

    2 Section 45-24-57(2)(iii) provides:

    "The concurring vote of four (4) of the five (5) members of the zoning board of review sitting at a hearing are required to decide in favor of an applicant on any matter within the discretion of the board upon which it is required to pass under the ordinance, including variances and special-use permits."

    *Page 1