Whitehouse v. New England Ecological Development, Inc., 98-4525 (1999) ( 1999 )
[…] Furthermore, G.L. 1956 § 42-17.1-2 (a) states that the director of DEM has the power and duty "[t]o supervise and control the protection, development, planning, and utilization of the natural resources of the state. . . ."

    Section 10-20-1 of the Rhode Island General Laws, entitled "Legislative Findings and Purpose," states that "[t]he general assembly finds and declares that each person is entitled by right to the protection, preservation, and enhancement of air, water, land, and other natural resources located within the state and that each person has the responsibility to contribute to the protection, preservation, and enhancement thereof." Although the term "natural resource" is defined under the Act, the Landfill is not explicitly included in the definition.2 However, in the context of a commerce clause analysis, other Courts have found that landfills are not natural resources so as to preclude the application of the market