Whitehouse v. New England Ecological Development, Inc., 98-4525 (1999) ( 1999 )
[…] Standing under G.L. 1956 § 10-20-3 and G.L. 1956 § 42-17.1-2
    Section 10-20-3 (c) of the Rhode Island General Laws states that "[w]ithin the department of attorney general there shall be an environmental advocate . . . [whose] duties [include] . . . tak[ing] all possible action, including but not limited to programs of public education, legislative advocacy, and formal legal action, to secure and insure compliance with the provisions of this chapter and any promulgated environmental quality standards." Furthermore, G.L. 1956 § 42-17.1-2 (a) states that the director of DEM has the power and duty "[t]o supervise and control the protection, development, planning, and utilization of the natural resources of the state. . . ."