Whitehouse v. New England Ecological Development, Inc., 98-4525 (1999) ( 1999 )
[…] Since the Attorney General is only authorized to bring suit to insure compliance with the provisions of the Environmental Rights Actand any environmental quality standard, § 10-20-3, therefore, cannot serve as the authority pursuant to which the Attorney General brings this suit. (emphasis added). Furthermore, since G.L. 1956 § 42-17.1-2 (a) confers upon DEM the power and authority to protect natural resources, which the landfill is not, DEM also lacks standing.

    Standing under G.L. 1956 § 23-19-28
    The Attorney General argues that standing to bring an action for violation of G.L. 1956 § 23-19-13.1 is conferred by G.L. § 23-19-28, which provides that "[t]he attorney general of the state shall have the power to bring an action in the name of the state . . . in any court of competent jurisdiction for restraining orders and injunctive relief to restrain and enjoin violations or threatened violations of this chapter, or for specific performance of the obligations of any person or municipality under this chapter." However, G.L. 1956 § 23-19-28 goes on to provide that "[p]roceedings under this chapter shall be instituted and prosecuted in the name of the corporation, (1) by the attorney general but only upon the request of the corporation. . . ." The record reflects that the instant matter was instituted and prosecuted in the name of the State, through the Attorney General and DEM, rather than in the name of the Rhode Island Resource Recovery Corporation.