Whitehouse v. New England Ecological Development, Inc., 98-4525 (1999) ( 1999 )
[…] Accordingly, summary judgment shall enter for the defendant on count III.

    Count IV — Nuisance
    In count IV of their complaint, the plaintiffs allege that the disposal of out-of-state at the Central Landfill by the defendant constitutes a public nuisance. The Attorney General contends standing exists to abate the nuisance under G.L. 1956 § 10-1-1, which provides that:

    "[w]henever a nuisance is alleged to exist, the attorney general or any citizen of the state may bring an action in the name of the state, upon the relation of the attorney general or of an individual citizen, to abate the nuisance and to perpetually enjoin the person or persons maintaining the nuisance and any or all persons owning any legal or equitable interest in the place from further maintaining or permitting the nuisance either directly or indirectly."

    This Court recognizes that one of the responsibilities of the Attorney General is prosecuting a public nuisance at common law and under G.L. 1956 § 10-1-1, and therefore finds that standing exists to bring this action to abate a public nuisance.