State v. Williams, P197-4106a (2000) ( 2000 )
[…] 3 "States across the country began enacting sexual offender legislation following the abduction, rape, and murder of seven-year old Megan Kanka, which occurred in New Jersey in 1994. Unknown to the community, "[t]he man who later confessed to Megan's murder lived across the street from the Kankas and . . . had twice before been convicted of sex offenses involving young girls." In re Matthew A.,743 A.2d 553, 554 (R.I. 2000).

    4 Although a "recidivist" is not specifically defined in the Act, section (C) of G.L. § 11-37.1-4, categorizes a "recidivist" as "any person required to register under [the requirement of this Act] and who has one or more prior convictions for any offense described in G.L. § 11-37.1-2." An "aggravated offense" includes "offenses involving sexual penetration of victims of any age through the use of force or the threat of use of force or offenses involving sexual penetration of victims who are fourteen (14) years of age or under." G.L. § 11-37.1-2 (J).