State v. Williams, P197-4106a (2000) ( 2000 )
[…] His request for the appointment of an expert in the field of psychology or psychiatry to assist in the determination of whether his conduct constitutes sexually predatory behavior is granted. Counsel may petition this Court for the appointment of same after submitting his/her qualifications to the Court with notice to the Attorney General and with a request for approval of funds, which are reasonably necessary to assist the petitioner.

    Counsel shall prepare an appropriate judgment for entry.

    1 The term "mental abnormality" is defined by G.L. § 11-37.1-2 (H) as follows:

    "[M]ental abnormality shall mean a congenital or acquired condition of a person that affects the emotional or volitional capacity of the person in a manner that predisposes that person to the commission of criminal sexual acts to a degree that makes the person a menace to the health and safety of other persons."

    2 Pursuant to G.L. § 11-37.1-2 (i), the term "predator" is defined as follows:

    "[A] person whose act(s) is (are) or was (were) directed at a stranger, or at a person with whom a relationship has been established or promoted for the primary purpose of victimization."

    3 "States across the country began enacting sexual offender legislation following the abduction, rape, and murder of seven-year old Megan Kanka, which occurred in New Jersey in 1994. Unknown to the community, "[t]he man who later confessed to Megan's murder lived across the street from the Kankas and . . . had twice before been convicted of sex offenses involving young girls." In re Matthew A.,743 A.2d 553, 554 (R.I. 2000).

    4 Although a "recidivist" is not specifically defined in the Act, section (C) of G.L. § 11-37.1-4, categorizes a "recidivist" as "any person required to register under [the requirement of this Act] and who has one or more prior convictions for any offense described in G.L. § 11-37.1-2." An "aggravated offense" includes "offenses involving sexual penetration of victims of any age through the use of force or the threat of use of force or offenses involving sexual penetration of victims who are fourteen (14) years of age or under." G.L. § 11-37.1-2 (J).

    5 The repealed portion of the 1996 Act provided in pertinent part: