Fiore v. Keeney, 96-0110 (1996) ( 1996 )
[…] The plaintiffs contend that since the Act does not explicitly prohibit the construction of decks on or in a wetland area, that the construction would "otherwise alter the character of any freshwater wetland." Id.

    In the instant action, the Director of DEM, pursuant to authority granted to him under the Wetland Act (§ 2-1-18 et.seq.), ordered the plaintiffs to restore the wetlands that were altered without authorization and to pay a penalty for each violation. The ultimate purpose of the Wetlands Act is to protect the wetlands "from random, unnecessary, and/or undesirable drainage, excavation, filling, encroachment or any other form of disturbance of destruction." G.L. 1956 (1987 Reenactment) §2-1-18; see also, Wood v. Davis, 488 A.2d 1221 (R.I. 1985). This purpose is achieved in part by requiring approval by the Director of DEM prior to the alteration of any freshwater wetland. See § 2-1-21 (a).