Fiore v. Keeney, 96-0110 (1996) ( 1996 )
[…] DEM Exhibit 1, Permit #86-0120F at 3. Accordingly, this Court finds that plaintiffs' argument that the construction of wooden decks on the site is within permit #86-0120F is also without merit.

    Finally, the plaintiffs assert that the penalties issued against them are arbitrary and unfair because the division failed to implement the proper policy and procedure in determining the amount assessed. In support of their argument, plaintiff directs this Court's attention to G.L. § 42-17.6-6, which provides in pertinent part:

    "In determining the amount of each administrative penalty, the director shall include, but not be limited to, the following to the extent practicable in his or her considerations:

    (a) the actual and potential impact on public health, safety, and welfare and the environment of the failure to comply;

    (b) the actual and potential damages suffered, and actual or potential costs incurred;

    (c) Whether the person being assessed the administrative penalty took steps to prevent noncompliance . . .;

    (d) Whether the person being assessed the penalty has previously failed to comply with any rule . . . which the director has the authority to enforce;

    . . .

    (i) Whether the failure to comply was intentional, willful, or knowing and not the result of error. . . ."

    The plaintiffs contend that the penalties were not assessed in accordance with the law or the criteria set forth by DEM and therefore should be "disregarded." See Plaintiffs' Memorandum of Law at 15.