Fiore v. Keeney, 96-0110 (1996) ( 1996 )
[…] R.I. Conflict of Interests Commission, 509 A.2d at 458. The Superior Court is required to uphold the agency's findings and conclusions if they are supported by competent evidence. Rhode Island Public Telecommunications Authority, et.al. v. Rhode Island Labor Relations Board, et al., 650 A.2d 479, 485 (R.I. 1994).

    On appeal the plaintiffs first argue that no permit is required under the Freshwater Wetlands Act for the construction of wooden decks on the site. Citing to G.L. § 2-1-21 (a), which states:

    "No person . . . may excavate; drain; fill; place trash, garbage, sewage, highway runoff, drainage ditch effluences, earth, rock, borrow, gravel, sand, clay, peat or other or effluents upon; divert water flows into or out of; dike; dam; divert; change; add to or take away from or otherwise alter the character of any freshwater wetland as herein defined without first obtaining the approval of the director of the department of environmental management."

    The plaintiffs contend that since the Act does not explicitly prohibit the construction of decks on or in a wetland area, that the construction would "otherwise alter the character of any freshwater wetland." Id.