Clancy v. Ersri, 01-2680 (2003) ( 2003 )
[…] 1 There is no dispute that Clancy is permanently disabled and unable to perform his duties as a police officer.

    2 On December 1, 2000, the Town of Warren informed Clancy that it planned to stop paying his salary at the end of that month. Clancy filed suit against the Town of Warren to enjoin it from stopping his salary based on the Town's obligation to continue paying him under § 45-19-1, (the injured-on-duty statute).

    3 The April 11, 2001 decision of the Board found that, "[A]ccidental Disability Pension applications for Policemen and Firemen are governed by R.I.G.L. § 45-21.2-9, not R.I.G.L. § 23-28.36. See decision of ERSRI, Finding of Fact # 5.

    4 This presumption is found in § 23-28.36-1, which states in pertinent part: "The general assembly finds and declares that by reason of their employment, firefighters, police officers, and emergency medical technicians are required to work in the midst of, and are subject to exposure to infectious diseases . . . and declares that all the aforementioned conditions exist and arise out of or in the course of employment."