Clancy v. Ersri, 01-2680 (2003) ( 2003 )
[…] Clancy and Warren argue that the legislative intent of § 23-28.36-4 conveys two separate entitlements on a disabled police officer or fire fighter — the benefits of injured on duty (IOD) pay pursuant to § 45-21.2-1 and an accidental disability retirement under § 45-21.2-9. Thus, this case is a matter of statutory interpretation for this Court.

    The first statute at issue, § 45-21.2-9, concerns retirement for an accidental disability by members of the Employees' Retirement System. Section 45-21.2-9 states in pertinent part:

    "Any member in active service, regardless of length of service, is entitled to an accidental disability retirement allowance. Application for the allowance is made by the member or on the member's behalf, stating that the member is physically or mentally incapacitated or further service as the result of an injury sustained while in the performance of duty certifying the time, place, and conditions of the duty performed by the member which resulted in the alleged disability. . . . If a medical examination made by three (3) physicians engaged by the retirement board, and other investigations as the board may make, confirms statements made by the member, the board may grant the member an accidental disability retirement allowance." (Emphasis added.)

    The second statute at issue, § 23-28.36-4, concerns occupational disability for firefighters and states: