Clancy v. Ersri, 01-2680 (2003) ( 2003 )
[…] (Emphasis added.)

    The second statute at issue, § 23-28.36-4, concerns occupational disability for firefighters and states:

    "Any active fire fighter or police officer who is unable to perform his or her duties in his or her department by reasons of exposure to infectious disease as defined in § 23-28.36-2, which infectious disease develops or manifests itself as a result of exposure during a period while the fire fighter or police officer is in the service of the department, shall be entitled to receive an occupational disability, and he or she shall be entitled to all the benefits provided in chapter 19 of title 45, as applicable." (Emphasis added.)