Pierre v. Smithfield Sch. Committee ( 2009 )
[…] 3 Hearings on the instant matter took place on February 26th, February 27th, March 14th, March 22nd, March 26th, March 27th, April 12th, April 26th, May 3rd, and June 27th of 2007.

    4 Sections 16-13-4 and 16-13-5 of the Act establish different procedural prescriptions that school administrators must employ when commencing certain disciplinary actions against teachers. The applicable procedure differs depending on whether a teacher dismissal or teacher suspension is at issue. Section 16-13-4(a), relating to dismissal of teachers, states, in pertinent part:

    The statement of cause for dismissal shall be given to the teacher, in writing, by the governing body of the schools at least one month prior to the close of the school year. The teacher may, within fifteen (15) days of the notification, request, in writing, a hearing before the full board. The hearing shall be public or private, in the discretion of the teacher. Both teacher and school board shall be entitled to be represented by counsel and to present witnesses. The board shall keep a complete record of the hearing and shall furnish the teacher with a copy. Any teacher aggrieved by the decision of the school board shall have the right of appeal to the department of elementary and secondary education and shall have the right of further appeal to the superior court. (Emphasis added.)

    With respect to the suspension of teachers, § 16-13-5(a) provides:

    Section 16-13-4 shall not prevent the suspension of a teacher for good and just cause.