Pierre v. Smithfield Sch. Committee ( 2009 )
[…] The hearing shall be public or private, in the discretion of the teacher. Both teacher and school board shall be entitled to be represented by counsel and to present witnesses. The board shall keep a complete record of the hearing and shall furnish the teacher with a copy. Any teacher aggrieved by the decision of the school board shall have the right of appeal to the department of elementary and secondary education and shall have the right of further appeal to the superior court. (Emphasis added.)

    With respect to the suspension of teachers, § 16-13-5(a) provides:

    Section 16-13-4 shall not prevent the suspension of a teacher for good and just cause. Prior to the suspension of a teacher as provided in this section, the school committee shall hold a pre-suspension hearing to determine if a suspension is warranted, and at the pre-suspension hearing, shall consider any available evidence and afford the teacher or his or her counsel an opportunity to respond to that evidence. In the event a teacher is suspended or otherwise not permitted to perform his or her duties prior to the presuspension [sic] hearing, then the teacher shall be paid his or her regular salary during that period.

    5 Petitioner also cites a non-binding Superior Court case,Quattrucci v. R.I. Bd. of Regents for Elementary and SecondaryEducation, 2006 WL 1628824 (R.I. Super. 2006) as additional support for her progressive discipline argument. Therein, the Superior Court upheld the termination of a tenured teacher for good and just cause based, in part, on five years of unsatisfactory evaluations. However, the Court finds Petitioner's assertion that Quattrucci stands for the broad proposition that progressive discipline must always precede termination of a tenured teacher mischaracterizes the narrow holding in that case.Id. at 7-8.