Sterry Street Towing v. Division of Public Utilities, 02-5582 (2003) ( 2003 )
[…] Towing-storage operators wishing to be considered for police directed tows must obtain a certificate of public convenience and necessity. G.L. 1956 § 39-12-6, 7. Section 39-12-11 requires these certified common carriers to file with the administrator of the Division "tariffs showing all the rates and charges for transportation, and all services in connection therewith. . . ." Section 39-12-4(d) states:

    The copies of schedules and classifications and tariffs of rates and charges, and all agreements and arrangements between common carriers filed with the administrator as provided in this chapter, . . . and shall be received as prima facie evidence of what they purport to be for the purpose of investigation by the administrator and in all judicial proceedings. . . .