Hea v. State of Rhode Island Comm. for Human Rights, 90-1747 (1993) ( 1993 )
[…] This decision will first determine whether the record contains legal error. It then addresses the Commission's factual conclusions. Finally, it will consider the propriety of the Commission's order and remedies.

    General Laws 1956 (1988 Reenactment) § 28-5-7(1)(A) states that "[i]t shall be an unlawful employment practice . . . [f]or an employer . . . [t]o refuse to hire an applicant for employment because of his or her race or color, religion, sex, handicap, age, or country of ancestral origin." In a complaint under this section, the Commission must apply the standard set forth inMcDonnell Douglas Corp. v. Green, 411 U.S. 792, 93 S. Ct. 1817, 36 L. Ed. 2d 668 (1973), and Texas Department of Community Affairsv. Burdine, 450 U.S. 248, 101 S. Ct. 1089, 67 L. Ed. 2d 207 (1981).