Palmer v. Silveira ( 2008 )
[…] The closing passages of the Board's decision leave the impression that the Board placed some weight on the fact that the Applicants made an effort to address the concerns of their neighbors before proceeding with their plans. Evidence of such an effort fails to amount to an adequate substitute for the factual findings necessary to satisfy the requirements of 45-24-41(c).

    Moreover, the Board's terse decision makes no effort to address the additional mandate of § 45-24-41(d)(2), requiring entry of evidence into the record establishing that "the hardship suffered by the owner of the subject property if the dimensional variance is not granted amounts to more than a mere inconvenience." The record establishes that considerable testimony on this issue was adduced at the February 26, 2008 Board hearing.