Ricci v. Fugate, 95-1897 (1996) ( 1996 )
[…] Rhode Island Public Telecommunications Authority, etal. v. Rhode Island Labor Relations Board, et al., 650 A.2d 479, 485 (R.I. 1994).

    Contested Case
    The plaintiffs argue that the due process clause required the CRMC to conduct a hearing on the proposed Assent and give notice to the plaintiffs of this hearing. The defendants state that the instant matter is not a contested case under the APA and the case should be dismissed. The defendants further assert that a hearing is not statutorily required.

    Under § 42-35-1(c), "contested case" is defined as "a proceeding, including but not restricted to rate making, price fixing, and licensing, in which the legal rights, duties, or privileges of a specific party are required by law to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for hearing."

    "[A] hearing must be required by law in order for an administrative matter to constitute a contested case." PropertyAdvisory Group, Inc. v. Rylant, 636 A.2d 317, 318 (R.I. 1994). "Under § 42-35-15, judicial review is authorized for final orders in such [contested] cases . . . ." Pine v.