Perrotti v. Zoning Board of Review ( 2008 )
[…] Accordingly, this Court finds that the decision of the Board was not grounded in law or fact, and is therefore without substantial justification. See Taft, 536 A.2d at 893. Because the Board was not substantially justified in its decision, the Appellant may be entitled to an award of reasonable litigation expenses under the Act.See § 42-92-3(a). This Court can discern no "special circumstances" that would make such an award unjust. See id.

    Although the Appellant is entitled to reasonable litigation expenses under § 42-92-3, to be awarded such expenses he must first establish that he is a "party" under § 42-92-2(5) (a "party" includes "any individual whose net worth is less than five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) at the time the adversary adjudication was initiated"). Secondly, Appellant must quantify his litigation expenses and attest to their reasonableness. Both requirements must be met by affidavit within ten days of entry of judgment in this matter.