H. v. Collins Company v. Tarro, 96-6585 (1997) ( 1997 )
[…] Malafronte rested his entire recommendation on matters outside the scope of the RFP, namely, national experience, the so-called technology coordinator, the public relations and lobbying campaign and the fact that Gilbane was a bigger company. This was done without regard to the other bidders and without rejecting the other bidders or declaring them to be not qualified. This conduct is glaringly transparent, unfair, arbitrary and an abuse of discretion and in violation of § 45-55-5(5) which mandates:

    "(5) The contract shall be awarded with reasonable promptness by written notice to the responsive and responsible bidder whose bid is either the lowest bid price, or the lowest evaluated or responsive bid price."

    The municipal defendants in this case simply decided they liked Gilbane and awarded it the contract — an after-the-fact analysis (Ex. D) was prepared "summarizing" the actions of the School Building Committee.