Soares v. R.I. Department of Human Services, 95-1198 (1996) ( 1996 )
[…] (Letter of Bruce Vladeck, Administrator of HHS.) The DHS then promulgated new rules which included stepparent income in the calculation of income eligibility for medical assistance. This new policy was incorporated into DHS's state plan and in DHS Manual section 0334.10.15.

    The plaintiff does not contest the validity of DHS's federal waiver (plaintiff's reply Brief at 1.) Instead, the plaintiff argues that the language of G.L. § 40-8-3(e) which states that DHS "shall establish income and resource rules, regulations, and limits in accordance with title XIX of the federal Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. § 1396 et seq] as applicable to the medically needy only applicants and recipients" requires strict adherence to the income eligibility guidelines of section 1396a(a)(17)(D). The plaintiff asserts that the DHS violated § 40-8-3(e) when it applied income eligibility rules which included stepparent income in denying Medical Assistance benefits to her children.