Gee v. Bullock, 96-2223 (1996) ( 1996 )
[…] Remedies
    The Court must next determine what remedies to afford the plaintiffs in order to redress the damages which the defendant's actions have caused them. While the plaintiffs request this Court to bar the defendant from operating Pasta and to order that they be allowed to continue the business, such a remedy is inappropriate in the instant case and would be in violation of Rhode Island law, for Pasta as a business entity ceased to exist for any purpose other than winding-up as of October 10, 1995.

    The Rhode Island Limited Liability Company Act is clear and unambiguous. Section 7-16-39 states that "[a] limited liability company is dissolved and its affairs shall be wound up upon the happening of the first to occur of the following: * * * (d) [t]he death, resignation, expulsion * * * of a member, or the occurrence of any event that terminates the continued membership of a member in the limited liability company, unless otherwise provided in the articles of organization or a written operating agreement." It is not disputed that in this instance no written operating agreement exists, for it was the failure of the defendant to sign said agreement that has among other things brought about this suit.