Cesana v. Cesana, 85-4193 (1993) ( 1993 )
[…] This, they claimed, was required by the intent of John D. Cesana as evidenced by corroborating oral and written statements made by him.

    In the meantime, on November 6, 1985, George Cesana conveyed the property to Carol R. Thomsen who was then added as a defendant. Thomsen, who bought the property unaware of the cloud on title, immediately sought to extricate herself from the Cesana law suit. She was granted a motion for directed verdict on 1/6/93 and thereafter filed the instant motion for attorney's fees.

    DISCUSSION
    Section 9-1-45 of the Rhode Island General Laws provides for attorney's fees:

    9-1-45 Attorney's fee. — The court may award a reasonable attorney's fee to the prevailing party in any civil action arising from a breach of contract in which the court (a) finds that there was a complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact raised by the losing party or (b) renders a default judgment against the losing party.

    Plaintiff's main argument is that the dispute did not arise out of contract but out of equity. This Court disagrees. The dispute arose out of the breach of the agreement to distribute the property.