Harbor Realty v. Coastal Resources Management Council, Pc 97-2747 (1999) ( 1999 )
[…] They also contended that the Tallman plans substantially inaccurately described the distance between their respective facilities. The plaintiffs appeared and presented evidence in opposition to the application at a public hearing of the CRMC on March 25, 1997.

    At the hearing the plaintiffs presented evidence in order to show that granting the Tallman application would violate the laws and regulations which the CRMC is chartered to enforce and apply pursuant to § 46-23-6, as amended. The applicant was required by § 46-23-6 (2) (ii) (A) to demonstrate that its proposal would not:

    "(I) Conflict with any resources management plan or program adopted by the council; (II) Make any area unsuitable for any uses or activities to which it is allocated by a resources management plan or program adopted by the council; or (III) Significantly damage the environment of the coastal region."