Rodriguez v. R.I. D.H.S., 00-3586 (2001) ( 2001 )
[…] Milardo v. Coastal Resource Management Council, 434 A.2d 266, 272 (R.I. 1981).

    Department of Human Services
    The Rhode Island Department of Human Services is an agency within the Executive Branch of state government. G.L. 1956 42-12-1 et seq. Pursuant to its statutory mandate, DHS is responsible for the management, supervision and control of various social service programs. Specifically, DHS is responsible for the management of state and federally funded public assistance programs. G.L. 1956 § 42-12-4.

    General Laws 1956 § 40-8-1(c) provides in pertinent part:

    "[It is] declared to be the policy of the state to provide medical assistance for those persons in this state who possess the characteristics of persons receiving public assistance under the provision of 40-5.1-9 or 40-6-27, and who do not have the income and resources to provide it for themselves or who can do it only at great financial sacrifice. Provided further that medical assistance must . . . qualify for federal financial participation pursuant to the provisions of Title XIX of the federal Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1396 et. seq., as such provisions apply to medically needy only applicants and recipients."

    The DHS is responsible for administering the Medical Assistance Program within the standards of eligibility, as enumerated in G.L. 1956 §40-8-3. For all eligible individuals, DHS must pay benefits pursuant to regulations which it must develop and have approved by the federal government.