Andrews v. Brown, 90-2439 (1991) ( 1991 )
[…] If such standards were not allowed to be implemented upon the sale of the homes, the defendants would be forced to wait until such time as all the homes in the park were sold to make improvements. Forcing the owners to wait until such time as all the homes were sold would be an unreasonable restraint of the defendant's rights incident to the ownership of Parkside.

    The defendant's right to require removal of mobile homes from the park is enunciated in Rhode Island General Laws 1956 (1982 Reenactment) § 31-44-4, which provides in pertinent part:

    (a) No owner of a mobile or manufactured home shall . . . require [a] resident to remove [his] mobile and manufactured home because of the sale of the home, except as provided herein.

    . . .

    (f) [A park] owner may refuse to . . . allow a mobile and manufactured home to remain in the park . . . for good cause. For the purpose of this section, good cause means a reasonable cause for the owner to believe:

    . . .

    (4) an owner may require the removal of a mobile home being sold whose age and condition does not meet the standards of mobile homes in the park.

    Since the plaintiffs' mobile home at the time of sale will not comply with the valid standards for mobile and manufactured homes in Parkside, the defendants may properly refuse to allow the home to remain.