Andrews v. Brown, 90-2439 (1991) ( 1991 )
[…] The issue at bar is whether Standards 2 and 5 of the Parkside Rules and Regulations are valid and reasonable under the Rhode Island Mobile and Manufactured Home Act. Plaintiffs contend that Standards 2 and 5 are not reasonable; therefore, defendants should be enjoined from preventing a purchaser from leaving the home in Parkside. For the following reasons this Court finds in favor of the defendants.

    Rhode Island General Laws 1956 (1982 Reenactment) § 31-44-3 sets forth rules and regulations for all mobile and manufactured home parks and provides, in pertinent part:

    (1) A mobile and manufactured home park [owner] may promulgate reasonable rules and regulations which shall specify standards for mobile and manufactured homes in the park . . .

    . . .

    (3) Any rule . . . which does not apply uniformly to all mobile and manufactured home residents of a similar class shall create a rebuttable presumption that such rule . . . is unreasonable.

    This statute empowers the park owners to implement rules and regulations for mobile and manufactured home standards in their own park. Additionally, a rebuttable presumption of unreasonableness arises if the rules do not apply uniformly to all park residents.