Brown Univ. v. Ri Commn. for Human Rights, 00-0286 (2001) ( 2001 )
[…] Kelaghan v. Roberts, 433 A.2d 226, 230 (R.I. 1981) (citing Quince v. State, 94 R.I. 200, 204-05, 179 A.2d 485, 487 (1962)). Furthermore, with respect to an award of a specific amount for damages, our Supreme Court has stated that "no mathematical formula exists for awarding plaintiff damages for his or her pain and suffering, which is in the nature of compensatory damages." Trainor v. Town of North Kingstown, 625 A.2d 1349, 1350 (R.I. 1993). Furthermore, pursuant to § 28-5-24 (b), "[t]he complainant shall not be required to prove that he or she has suffered physical harm or physical manifestation of injury in order to be awarded compensatory damages."

    After considering the evidence before the Commission, this Court cannot find that the Commission misconceived or overlooked material evidence or was otherwise clearly wrong.