Providence Teachers Union Local 958 v. Providence School, Pc98-2353 (1998) ( 1998 )
[…] Facts and Travel
    The Providence Teachers Union is a labor organization that is the duly certified collective bargaining representative for teachers within the City of Providence. The Union and the School Board are parties to a collective bargaining agreement under which the School Board elected to pick up and pay to the Employee Retirement System of the State of Rhode Island the contributions which would be otherwise payable to the System by its employees. With respect to this agreement, R.I.G.L. 1956 § 16-16-22.1 dictates the manner in which said payments are to be made. According to R.I.G.L. 1956 § 16-16-22.1(b), "Teacher member contributions picked up by city or town shall be paid from the same source of funds used for the payment of compensation to the teacher member. Picked up contributions shall be transmitted to the retirement system in accordance with the provisions of §§16-16-22 and 36-10-1." Rhode Island General Law § 16-16-22 entitled "Contributions to state system" states in pertinent part, that:

    "(a) Each member shall contribute into the system nine and one-half percent (9.5%) of compensation as his or her share of the cost of annuities, benefits, and allowances.