Providence Teachers Union Local 958 v. Providence School, Pc98-2353 (1998) ( 1998 )
[…] With respect to this agreement, R.I.G.L. 1956 § 16-16-22.1 dictates the manner in which said payments are to be made. According to R.I.G.L. 1956 § 16-16-22.1(b), "Teacher member contributions picked up by city or town shall be paid from the same source of funds used for the payment of compensation to the teacher member. Picked up contributions shall be transmitted to the retirement system in accordance with the provisions of §§16-16-22 and 36-10-1." Rhode Island General Law § 16-16-22 entitled "Contributions to state system" states in pertinent part, that:

    "(a) Each member shall contribute into the system nine and one-half percent (9.5%) of compensation as his or her share of the cost of annuities, benefits, and allowances. The employer contribution on behalf of the employee shall be in an amount which will be a rate percent of the compensation paid to the teacher. . . .

    (c) In the case of a failure of any city, town or local educational agency . . . to pay to the state retirement system the amounts due from it under this section within the time period prescribed, the general treasurer is hereby authorized to deduct the amount from any money due the city, town or local educational agency from the state.

    (d) The employer's contribution shared by the state shall be paid in the amounts prescribed above for the city, town, or local educational agency and under the same payment schedule. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the city, town or local educational agency shall remit to the general treasurer of the State the local employer's share by the fifteenth of the following month. . . ."