Baldwin Farms v. State ( 2008 )
[…] (Tr. at 8, Feb. 16, 2007.) Thus, the record shows that the Plaintiff relied on improper information.

    The State of Rhode Island has a statute that grants the director of the Department of Labor and Training the power to determine whether a project is subject to the prevailing wage. G.L. 1956 § 37-13-8. The language of that statute states: "The director of labor and training shall investigate and determine the prevailing wages and payments *Page 16 made to or on behalf of employees, as set forth in § 37-13-7." Section 37-13-7 states in part "minimum wages to be paid various types of employees which shall be based upon the wages that will be determined by the director of labor and training. . . ." These statutes make clear that the director of Labor and Training is the only person who can determine if a project is subject to the prevailing wage.