Baldwin Farms v. State ( 2008 )
[…] Court notes that the language of the statute states: "The proper authority shall, also, specify in the call for bids for the contract and in the contract itself the general prevailing rate of the regular, holiday, and overtime wages paid. . . ." Sec. 37-13-6. "[D]eference will be accorded to an administrative agency when it interprets a statute whose administration and enforcement have been entrusted to the agency."Pawtucket Power, 622 A.2d 452, 456. This Court finds that the call for bids and the contract provided language pertaining to the wage the bidder would have to pay to its workers. Section 37-13-7(a) goes on to state that in a contract that is over $1000 and contains public works aspects, that contract "shall contain a provision stating the minimum wages to be paid various types of employees which shall be based upon the wages that will be determined by the director of labor and training. . . ." Sec. 37-13-7(a). This language does not specify that the contract must specifically state the project is a prevailing wage project. It states that the contract must state the minimum wages.