Baldwin Farms v. State ( 2008 )
[…] (Id. at 3.) The DLT also held a number of hearings at which parties explained the type of work that they did. Randall MacLeod, an operator, explained that "We had to re-design — put in new swales and regrade the road." (Tr. at 55, Jul. 14, 2006.) He stated that the work that he was doing on this project was heavy construction. (Id. at 57.) Accordingly, the DLT had reliable, probative and substantial evidence to find that this was a public works project.

    The DLT, relying on the record, also concluded that the RIRRC fell into the category of quasi public agency so that § 37-13-1 applied to this project. The Defendant did not contest that the RIRRC is listed as a quasi public agency. *Page 8

    Section 37-13-7(d) of the Rhode Island General Laws classifies the RIRRC as a quasi public agency, stating in part, "[t]he terms `public agency' and `quasi-public agency' shall include, but not be limited to . . . the Rhode Island resource recovery corporation." Because the RIRRC is considered a quasi public agency, the DLT's reliance on the rest of the language in § 37-13-1 to decide that this project fell under the statute's standard without expanding the statute to include "maintenance" was not an illegal expansion of the statute.2See, Pawtucket