Baldwin Farms v. State ( 2008 )
[…] Here, the Plaintiff has provided little, if any, meaningful argument in support of the above issues. Accordingly, in the absence of either "a meaningful discussion thereof or legal briefing of the issues," this Court will not address the remaining issues as it deems them waived. See id., n. 1 at 1132.

    For purposes of discussion only, the Court will address the argument that the hearing officer lacked jurisdiction to hear the suit and that he was not impartial. The hearing officer was designated by the director of labor and training to hear this dispute. (State's Ex. 1.) According to § 37-13-14.1(a) "The hearing shall be conducted by the director of labor and training or his or her designee. The hearing officer in the hearing shall be deemed to be acting in a judicial capacity. . . ." The statute is clear in its language that the director of labor and training can appoint a designee to hear the matter. The Director appointed a member of the DLT's legal counsel, thus, someone who could understand the law, to be the hearing officer.